1936 Nebraska General Election

From SowerPedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

President

President/Vice President
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Franklin D. Roosevelt
John Nance Garner
347,454 57.1%
Republican Alfred M. Landon
Frank Knox
248,731 40.8%
Union William Lemke
Thomas C. O'Brien
12,847 2.1%

U.S. Senate

United States Senate
Party Candidate Votes % ±
By Petition George Norris 258,700 43.8%
Republican Robert G. Simmons 223,276 37.8%
Democratic Terry Carpenter 108,391 18.4%

U.S. House

U.S. House, District One

U.S. House, First District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Henry C. Luckey 61,104 53.3%
Republican Ernest B. Perry 52,137 45.5%
By Petition Isaac B. Flint 1,404 1.2%

U.S. House, District Two

U.S. House, Second District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Charles F. McLaughlin 66,833 62.0%
Republican Jackson B. Chase 38,511 35.7%
By Petition Henry Hoffman 1,614 1.5%
By Petition U.S. Renne 807 0.7%

U.S. House, District Three

U.S. House, Third District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Karl Stefan 83,587 70.5%
Democratic John Havekost 31,967 27.0%
Union Raymond W. McNamara 3,046 2.6%

U.S. House, District Four

U.S. House, Fourth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Charles Binderup 66,763 55.3%
Republican Arthur J. Denney 51,524 42.7%
By Petition Bert W. Harris 2,401 2.0%

U.S. House, District Five

U.S. House, Fifth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Harry B. Coffee 62,714 58.3%
Republican Cullen N. Wright 36,396 33.8%
Union/By Petition Frank A. Brown 7,912 7.4%
By Petition Austin E. Jay 616 0.6%

Governor

Governor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Robert L. Cochran 333,412 55.9%
Republican Dwight Griswold 257,267 43.1%
By Petition Peter Mehrens 5,746 1.0%

Lt. Governor

Lt. Governor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Walter H. Jurgensen 314,404 57.5%
Republican George A. Williams 232,583 42.5%

Other Statewide Offices

Secretary of State

Secretary of State
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Harry R. Swanson 326,596 60.2%
Republican William Andrew Burkett 216,157 39.8%

Attorney General

Attorney General
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Richard C. Hunter 256,990 48.8%
Republican Richard O. Johnson 240,509 45.7%
By Petition George C. Porter 29,068 5.5%

Auditor of Public Accounts

Auditor of Public Accounts
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic William H. Price 268,951 50.8%
Republican George W. Marsh 260,385 49.2%

State Treasurer

State Treasurer
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Walter H. Jensen 292,260 55.1%
Republican Truman W. Bass 238,470 44.9%

Railway Commissioner

Railway Commissioner
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic F.A. Good 285,149 54.3%
Republican Duane T. Swanson 240,372 45.7%

Commissioner of Public Lands and Buildings

Commissioner of Public Lands & Buildings
(Office abolished by Constitutional Amendment, 1936)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Leo N. Swanson 266,972 51.2%
Democratic Arthur E. Olson 254,161 48.8%

Legislature

District One

Legislature, First District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Charles Dafoe 9,545 58.1%
Republican Charles Vogt Jr. 6,875 41.9%

District Two

Legislature, Second District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Robert McDowell Armstrong 8,062 59.9%
Republican Lloyd E. Peterson 5,404 40.1%

District Three

Legislature, Third District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Fred Carsten 6,431 55.4%
Democratic Gates Lilley 5,173 44.6%

District Four

Legislature, Fourth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Walter Richard Johnson 6,382 57.3%
Democratic A. Lincoln Sutton 4,748 42.7%

District Five

Legislature, Fifth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican John Adams Jr. 7,210 51.9%
Democratic Edgar D. Thompson 6,684 48.1%

District Six

Legislature, Sixth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic William E. Worthing 7,157 55.9%
Republican Sam Klaver 5,643 44.1%

District Seven

Legislature, Seventh District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Charles Tvrdik 6,020 50.3%
Democratic Joseph K. Proskocil 5,938 49.7%

District Eight

Legislature, Eighth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Patrick J. McMahon 6,639 52.3%
Democratic Peter Gutoski 6,066 47.7%

District Nine

Legislature, Ninth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Amos Thomas 6,785 53.6%
Democratic Sam J. Howell 5,864 46.4%

District Ten

Legislature, Tenth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Ernest Arthur Adams 6,502 56.6%
Democratic Frank O. Sanderholm 4,980 43.4%

District Eleven

Legislature, Eleventh District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Pearl Leroy Cady 7,417 54.3%
Republican Thomas H. Fowler 6,234 45.7%

District Twelve

Legislature, Twelfth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic E.M. Von Seggern 5,798 55.8%
Republican Arthur L. Neumann 4,584 44.2%

District Thirteen

Legislature, Thirteenth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican L.C. Nuernberger 6,698 59.9%
Republican J.W. Reilly 4,479 40.1%

District Fourteen

Legislature, Fourteenth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican John D. Reynolds 7,147 56.0%
Democratic William H. O'Gara 5,607 44.0%

District Fifteen

Legislature, Fifteenth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Carl Henry Peterson 8,252 56.7%
Democratic Marjorie Stark 6,301 43.3%

District Sixteen

Legislature, Sixteenth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Emil E. Brodecky 6,299 56.6%
Democratic J.G.W. Lewis 4,821 43.4%

District Seventeen

Legislature, Seventeenth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican John B. Peterson 7,547 51.3%
Democratic Louis E. Dolezal 7,163 48.7%

District Eighteen

Legislature, Eighteenth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Charles J. Warner 6,709 58.2%
Republican J. Ray Shike 4,827 41.8%

District Nineteen

Legislature, Nineteenth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican John H. Comstock 5,956 54.4%
Republican Wade Munn 4,990 45.6%

District Twenty

Legislature, Twentieth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Lester L. Dunn 9,111 63.2%
Republican Henry Obbink 5,296 36.8%

District Twenty-One

Legislature, Twenty-First District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Henry F. Brandt 6,263 56.8%
Democratic John S. Callan 4,754 43.2%

District Twenty-Two

Legislature, Twenty-Second District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Franklin S. Wells 6,192 52.6%
Republican E. Preston Bailey 5,582 47.4%

District Twenty-Three

Legislature, Twenty-Third District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Alois Slepicka 6,816 52.1%
Democratic Claire E. Owens 6,261 47.9%

District Twenty-Four

Legislature, Twenty-Fourth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic William H. Diers 8,703 63.5%
Republican Charles E. Sandall 4,992 36.5%

District Twenty-Five

Legislature, Twenty-Fifth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic John N. Norton 7,666 53.4%
Democratic Ray Thomas 6,688 46.6%

District Twenty-Six

Legislature, Twenty-Sixth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Richard C. Regan 6,400 56.3%
Democratic Ed Lusienski 4,963 43.7%

District Twenty-Seven

Legislature, Twenty-Seventh District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Edwin Schultz 5,743 52.5%
Republican Walter Reynoldson 5,198 47.5%

District Twenty-Eight

Legislature, Twenty-Eighth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Frank J. Brady 6,766 55.1%
Republican L.G. Gillespie 5,505 44.9%

District Twenty-Nine

Legislature, Twenty-Ninth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Tracy Frost 6,014 51.9%
Democratic John Francis Doyle 5,577 48.1%

District Thirty

Legislature, Thirtieth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican John Knickrehm 8,490 55.6%
Democratic Archie O'Brien 6,779 44.4%

District Thirty-One

Legislature, Thirty-First District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Leland R. Hall 6,874 54.6%
Republican Edwin L. Stratton 5,709 45.4%

District Thirty-Two

Legislature, Thirty-Second District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Earl W. Carpenter 6,061 51.6%
Democratic Leon A. Sprague 5,688 48.4%

District Thirty-Three

Legislature, Thirty-Third District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic E.M. Neubauer 6,747 54.4%
Republican C. Earl Freas 5,653 45.6%

District Thirty-Four

Legislature, Thirty-Fourth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Roy W. Johnson 6,919 52.9%
Democratic John R. Long 6,165 47.1%

District Thirty-Five

Legislature, Thirty-Fifth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Willis Haycock 6,585 53.2%
Republican John W. Payne 5,800 46.8%

District Thirty-Six

Legislature, Thirty-Sixth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Swan Carlson 6,431 53.3%
Republican Charles E. Allen 5,629 46.7%

District Thirty-Seven

Legislature, Thirty-Seventh District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Hugh B. Ashmore 5,403 55.0%
Democratic J.F. Ratcliff 4,420 45.0%

District Thirty-Eight

Legislature, Thirty-Eighth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Harry Pizer 6,583 54.4%
Democratic Charles Herrick 5,529 45.6%

District Thirty-Nine

Legislature, Thirty-Ninth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Rufus M. Howard 6,014 64.3%
Unknown C.L. Contryman 3,343 35.7%

District Forty

Legislature, Fortieth District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Allen Strong 5,660 62.1%
Democratic Elmer C. Barnes 3,451 37.9%

District Forty-One

Legislature, Forty-First District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Democratic Harry Gantz 6,097 60.5%
Unknown Charles H. Bright 3,987 39.5%

District Forty-Two

Legislature, Forty-Second District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Leslie B. Murphy 4,658 50.8%
Republican Edward P. Cromer 4,513 49.2%

District Forty-Three

Legislature, Forty-Third District
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Republican Arthur Miller 4,927 51.4%
Republican J.S. Steele 4,654 48.6%