Nebraska Senate

From SowerPedia
Revision as of 12:55, 8 June 2019 by Davesund (talk | contribs) (Districts of the Nebraska Senate)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Nebraska Senate was the upper chamber of Nebraska's bicameral legislature from 1867-1937.

Districts of the Nebraska Senate

District 1866-1869 1869-1873 1873-1877 1877-1883 1883-1889 1889-1913 1913-1923 1923-1937
1 Dakota
Dixon
Cedar
L'Eau Qui Court (1)
Richardson (1) Richardson (1) Richardson (2) Richardson (1) Richardson
Pawnee (1)
Richardson
Nemaha
Johnson (1)
Johnson
Nemaha
Richardson
2 Washington
Burt
Cuming (1)
Nemaha (1) Nemaha (1) Nemaha (1) Nemaha (1) Nemaha
Johnson (1)
Cass
Otoe (1)
Cass
Otoe
Sarpy
3 Douglas (2) Nemaha
Richardson
Johnson (1)
Otoe (1) Otoe (2) Pawnee
Johnson (1)
Otoe (1) Saunders
Sarpy (1)
Douglas
4 Sarpy
Dodge (1)
Pawnee
Gage
Jefferson
Saline
Lancaster (1)
Cass (1) Cass (1) Otoe (1) Cass (1) Douglas (5) Douglas
5 Platte
Monroe
Merrick
Hall
Buffalo
Kearney
Lincoln (1)
Otoe (2) Douglas (2) Douglas (2) Cass (1) Saunders
Sarpy (1)
Washington
Dodge (1)
Douglas
6 Cass (1) Cass (1) Burt
Washington (1)
Douglas
Sarpy (1)
Douglas (2) Douglas (3) Burt
Thurston
Dakota
Dixon (1)
Douglas
7 Cass
Lancaster
Saline
Seward (1)
Cass
Sarpy
Saunders
Butler
Seward (1)
Dakota
Dixon
Cedar
L'Eau Qui Court
Pierce
Wayne
Cuming
Stanton
Madison (1)
Washington (1) Douglas
Sarpy (1)
Cuming
Burt (1)
Cuming
Wayne
Pierce (1)
Douglas
8 Otoe (2) Douglas (2) Dodge
Sarpy
Saunders (1)
Dodge (1) Burt
Washington (1)
Dixon
Dakota
Knox
Cedar
Thurston (1)
Cedar
Knox (1)
Dodge
Washington
9 Nemaha (1) Burt
Washington (1)
Antelope
Buffalo
Platte
Colfax
Butler
Merrick
Hall
Dawson
Cheyenne
Lincoln
Howard
Sherman
Valley
Greeley
Boone
Unorganized Territory (1)
Cuming (1) Dodge (1) Antelope
Boone
Greeley (1)
Antelope
Boone
Nance (1)
Burt
Thurston
Dakota
Dixon
10 Richardson (1) Dodge
Cuming
Dixon
Dakota
Stanton (1)
Johnson
Pawnee
Otoe (1)
Burt
Dakota (1)
Stanton
Cuming
Madison
Wayne (1)
Washington
Dodge (1)
Madison
Stanton
Colfax (1)
Cedar
Knox
11 Pawnee
Gage
Johnson
Clay
Jones (1)
Merrick
Hall
Buffalo
Kearney
Lincoln (1)
Lancaster
Seward (1)
Madison
Stanton
Wayne
Pierce
Antelope
Boone (1)
Dakota
Dixon
Cedar
Knox (1)
Wayne
Stanton
Madison (1)
Platte
Polk
Merrick (1)
Madison
Pierce
Wayne
12 Adams
Saline
Gage
Jefferson
Fillmore
Clay
York
Polk
Hamilton
Nuckolls
Webster
Kearney
Franklin
Unorganized Territory (1)
Dixon
Cedar
Knox
Holt
Unorganized Territory (1)
Antelope
Wheeler
Holt
Pierce
Valley
Unorganized Territory (1)
Platte
Colfax (1)
Seward
Butler (1)
Colfax
Cuming
Stanton
13 Hall
Howard
Merrick
Greeley
Unorganized Territory (1)
Platte
Colfax (1)
Holt
Garfield
Wheeler
Unorganized Territory (1)
Lancaster (2) Butler
Saunders
14 Platte
Colfax (1)
Butler
Polk (1)
Brown
Keya Paha
Cherry
Sheridan
Dawes
Box Butte
Sioux (1)
Gage
Pawnee (1)
Lancaster
15 Butler
Polk (1)
Saunders (1) Custer
Valley
Loup
Blaine (1)
Jefferson
Thayer (1)
Lancaster
16 Saunders (1) Lancaster (2) Buffalo
Sherman (1)
Fillmore
Saline (1)
Gage
Pawnee
17 Lancaster (2) Seward (1) Hall
Howard (1)
York
Hamilton (1)
Fillmore
Thayer
Jefferson
18 Johnson
Pawnee (1)
York (1) Polk
Merrick
Nance (1)
Hall
Howard
Greeley (1)
Saline
Seward
19 Gage
Jefferson (1)
Fillmore (1) Butler
Seward (1)
Adams
Clay (1)
Hamilton
Polk
York
20 Saline (1) Saline (1) Lancaster (2) Nuckolls
Webster
Franklin (1)
Merrick
Nance
Platte
21 Seward (1) Gage (1) Gage (1) Harlan
Furnas
Gosper
Phelps (1)
Antelope
Boone
Wheeler
22 York
Hamilton (1)
Jefferson
Thayer (1)
Saline (1) Buffalo
Sherman
Kearney (1)
Boyd
Holt
Rock
Brown
Keya Paha
23 Fillmore
Clay (1)
Franklin
Nuckolls
Webster (1)
Jefferson
Thayer (1)
Custer
Valley
Blaine
Loup (1)
Blaine
Custer
Loup
Garfield
Valley
24 Adams
Webster
Nuckolls
Thayer (1)
Clay (1) York
Fillmore (1)
Boyd
Holt
Garfield
Wheeler
Keya Paha (1)
Greeley
Howard
Hall
25 Buffalo
Kearney
Franklin
Harlan
Phelps
Sherman
Valley
Unorganized Territory (1)
Hamilton
Howard
Hall (1)
Clay
Hamilton (1)
Lincoln
Dawson
Keith (1)
Buffalo
Sherman
Kearney
26 Lincoln
Dawson
Gosper
Furnas
Red Willow
Frontier
Hitchcock
Dundy
Chase
Keith
Cheyenne
Unorganized Territory (1)
Sherman
Buffalo
Boone
Nance (1)
Nuckolls
Webster
Franklin (1)
Frontier
Red Willow
Hitchcock
Hayes
Dundy
Perkins
Chase (1)
Adams
Clay
27 Merrick
Greeley (1)
Adams (1) Scotts Bluff
Banner
Kimball
Morrill
Cheyenne
Garden
Deuel
Grant
Hooker
Thomas
McPherson
Logan (1)
Franklin
Webster
Nuckolls
28 Adams (1) Kearney
Phelps
Harlan (1)
Cherry
Sheridan
Dawes
Box Butte
Rock
Brown
Sioux (1)
Furnas
Gosper
Phelps
Harlan
29 Harlan
Kearney
Phelps (1)
Furnas
Red Willow
Hitchcock
Dundy
Gosper
Frontier
Chase
Hayes (1)
Chase
Perkins
Dundy
Hayes
Hitchcock
Frontier
Red Willow
30 Red Willow
Furnas
Gosper
Frontier
Hitchcock
Hayes
Dundy
Chase (1)
Dawson
Lincoln
Keith
Cheyenne
Logan
Unorganized Territory (1)
Dawson
Lincoln
31 Dawson
Custer
Lincoln
Keith
Cheyenne
Sioux
Unorganized Territory (1)
Arthur
Keith
McPherson
Logan
Thomas
Hooker
Grant
Garden
Deuel
Cheyenne
Kimball
32 Box Butte
Sioux
Dawes
Sheridan
Cherry
33 Banner
Morrill
Scotts Bluff